Home   Persian
Scientific Knowledge
Myrtus Commumis L.
 
English : Myrtle
french : Myrte
Persian : Mourd, Mourt
Arabic : Morsin, Hambalas
German : Myrte
   
 
Myrtle is an ever green tree about 1 to 3 meters high, but it may be taller in good weather condition. Its leaves are ever green, permanent, sharp, even and not serrated, leathery, dark green and fragrant. They are 1 to 4 cm. there are small clear dots on its leaves.
Large beautiful flowers of myrtle are white and fragrant and are seen in months of May to July. Each flower has 5 petals spread in a way that various stamens of the flower can be seen in cluster form.
Myrtle fruit is elliptic or round, as small as a pea, dark blue, sometimes white, and has an acrid taste.
Skin of myrtle stem is in separate parts and is fragrant like other parts of the plant, there are spots on the stem that have medical usages.
Myrtle grows between Olive trees or mountainsides. It usually grows in Mediterranean countries, Asia and Iran.
Myrtle tree has been worthy for ancient Romans, The Jews used it in their religious ceremonies. Myrtle has been the symbol of youth and beauty.
Leaf, fruit and the spots of the stem which are called ‘Gall’, are useful parts of this tree.
 
Myrtle Essence:
-

A kind of essence is produced by Myrtle leaf being distilled with water steam; each 100 kg. Leaf gives 300 gr. Essence.

-

Its color is greenish yellow and has a nice fragrance. It dissolves in 80 degree Alcohol. A substance called ‘Myrtol' is gained while myrtle is being distilled in 160-170 degree heat.

-

Myrtol is liquid, colorless or yellow, Dextrogive and its fragrance is similar to Terpanten or Eucaliptol, and dissolves in Alcohol and Ether.

-

Myrtle essence is disinfectant and tranquilizer and is useful in treatment of Rheumatism. A kind of distilled water is gained from myrtle leaf and flower; it is called “Enad, Ange” and is fragrant and astringent.

-

Myrtle leaf is used in production of potions for sterilizing infectious wounds; it is also used as compress.
Myrtle has always been collected for its nutritional value, and also because it has been used for coloring the clothes.

 

Uses of Myrtle:

-

Myrtle fruit is anti-bacterial and is used as disinfectant.

-

Ointment gained from fresh myrtle leaf is useful for healing scalp wounds.

-

Myrtle can be used in treatment of skin diseases.

-

It contains Vitamin C and Glycosides.

-

Myrtle ointment is a tranquilizer and is used for inflammations caused by scarlet fever, and wounds of feet and palm.

-

It heals internal wounds.

-

Boiled leaf of myrtle is effective on thrush.

-

Myrtle essence strengthens heart, and relieves headache, dizziness, painful eyes, painful ears and toothache.

-

Myrtle is useful in case of Bronchitis and Nasal Asthma, and makes easier the outgoing of sputum.

-

Boiled myrtle is used as astringent and healer of wounds.

 

Back